Program 2005

THE PEARLS BEFORE SWINE
October 2 18:00 House of the Blackheads
Anders Hilborg “Truffle Hymn”, Per Mårtensson “Quartet”, Lars Ekström “Beat My Ora Dora”, Henrik Strindberg “Low-voiced actions”, Annie Gosfield “Cranks and Cactus Needles”, Kim Hedås “Så snart”, Christopher Elgh “Variations on a sentimental song”, Tristan Murail “Feuilles a travers les cloches”, Daniel Karlsson “Arrivals and departures”, Patric Simmerud “Pearls from Swine”, Pär Lindgren Premiere
George Kentros (violin), Sara Hammarström (flute), Mats Olofsson (cello), Mårten Landström (piano)

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 4 19:00  St.John’s Church
Ēriks Ešenvalds “Legende de la Femme Enmuree”, Georg Friedrich Haas “Blumenstück”, Helmut Lachenmann “Consolation II”, Gevin Bryars “Lauda 4 (Oi me lasso)”, Andris Dzenītis “Four Madrigals by E.E.Cummings”, Jonathan Harvey “Angels”
Conductors Sigvards Kļava and Kaspars Putniņš

RIGA CHAMBER PLAYERS & IRCAM
October 6 19:00 Riga Latvian Society House
Kaija Saariaho “Lichtbogen”, Tristan Murail “Désintégrations”, Pierre Boulez “Dialogue de l'ombre double”, Yan Maresz “Metallics”, Gundega Šmite “Yellow-Red-Blue”
Conductor Normunds Šnē, Vincents Davids (saxophone), Laurent Bomont (trumpet), Thomas Goepfer (electronic music), Frank Rossi (sound engineer)

SINFONIA CONCERTANTE
October 7 19:00 Latvian Academy of Music
Edgars Raginskis “Kustība”, Liis Jurgen “Invisibile”, Svens Renemanis “Pa ceļam”, Anitra Tumševica “Passion”, Kristaps Pētersons “Concertino”, Aleksandra Brejza “Stocheia”
Conductor Andris Vecumnieks, soloist Jānis Semjonovs

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR & HORTUS MUSICUS
October 9 19:00 St.John’s Church
Erkki- Sven Tüür “Psalmody”, Gaļina Grigorjeva “Kaнт”, Selga Mence “LIVONIA. Carmen de voluptate et dolore”
Conductors Sigvards Kļava & Andress Mustonen

WINDKRAFT TIROL & BRASS BAND RĪGA
October 12 19:00 Great Guild
Magnus Lindberg “Gran Duo”, Iannis Xenakis “Akrata”, Edgar Varése “Octandre”, Šarūnas Nakas World premiere, Christof Dienz “Mob Concertino”, Johannes Maria Staud “Violent Incidents”
Conductor Kaspers de Roo, Marcus Weiss (saxophone)

LONDON SINFONIETTA
György Ligeti “Poème Symphonique”, Conlon Nancarrow “Study No 7”, John Cage Sonatas 1 & 2 from “Sonatas & Interludes”, “Boards of Canada Disintegrations 2: Pete standing alone”, John Cage Sonatas 5 & 6 no “Sonatas &Interludes”, Mira Calix “Nunu”, “Aphex Twin Disintegration No 3”, Karlheinz Stockhausen) “Spiral”, Charles Ives “The Unanswered Question”, György Ligeti “Chamber Concerto”, “Squarepusher Port Rhombus”, “Squarepusher Disintegrations 1: The Tide”
Conductor Franck Ollu, Simon Haram (saxophone & radio), Mira Calix (“Warp Records”), John Constable (piano), “Flat-e” & “Bluespoon” (visual effects), “Sound Intermedia” (sound processing)

RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA & LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 16 19:00 Latvian National Opera
Giacinto Scelsi “Uaxuctum”, Luciano Berio “Voci”
Conductor Normunds Šnē, Lars Anders Tomter (viola)



 .