Program 2006

Opening of the Festival. ENSEMBLE NOVE
October 11 19:00 Grivas mebeles”
Dmitry Shostakovich Two compositions for string octet, George Crumb “An Idyll for the Misbegotten” for flute and percussion, Luciano Berio “Opus Number Zoo” for wind quintet, Franco Donatoni “Clair” for clarinet solo, Luciano Berio “Ricorrenze” for wind quintet, Franco Donatoni “Spiri”  for mixed ensemble

RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
October 13 19:00 Latvian National Opera
Leonard Bernstein “Serenade”, Lera Auerbach Second concert for violin, Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.15
Conductor Normunds Šnē, soloist Vadims Gluzmans

WEEKEND GUITAR TRIO
October 14 18:00 Grivas mebeles”
Improvisation for 3 electric guitars and live electronics

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 17 19:00 St.John's church
Martin Smolka “Slone i smutne”, Erin Gee “Mouthpieces” (premiere in Latvia), Santa Ratniece “Saline” (premiere in Latvia), Pēteris Vasks “Mūsu māšu vārdi” (premiere in Latvia), Gundega Šmite “Tierra de luz, cielo de tierra” (world premiere)
Conductor Sigvards Kļava

THE PEARLS OF EASTERN EUROPE MUSIC OF XX CENTURY
October 18 19:00 Jurmala Music School
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano, Sergey Prokofjev Sonata No.2 for violin and piano, Arvo Pärt “Fratres”, Witold Lutoslawski “Subito”, Igor Stravinsky “Divertimento”
Vineta Sareika (violin), Natasha Kudricka (piano)

CHAMBER MUSIC OF STUDENTS OF LATVIAN ACADEMY OF MUSIC
October 19 19:00 Latvian Academy of Music
Svens Renemanis “Skaņdarbs pūtēju kvintetam un marimbai”, Kristaps Pētersons “Trīs sfēras”, Anitra Tumševica “Zelta jūrā iebrist viegli”, Santa Bušs “Corōna”, Gundega Šmite “Trīs franču dziesmas”, Anita Mieze “Bez attāluma”
Quintus Anima, Altera Veritas, Breakfast 4 4, conductor Andris Poga

WORKSHOP OF COMPOSITION AND ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC MUSIC
October 20 11:30 –14:30 Riga Congress Hall
Mauro Lanza

Quartet ROMANTIK
October 21 19:00 Riga Latvian Society House, Golden Hall
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartett No.7 in F sharp minor, op.108, Dmitry Shostakovich Quartett No.8 in C minor, op.110, Dmitry Shostakovich Quartett No.9 in Es, op.117

WORKSHOP OF COMPOSITION AND ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC MUSIC
October 22 10:00 – 12:00 Grivas mebeles”
Yan Maresz, Mauro Lanza

CONCERT OF ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC MUSIC
October 22 18:00 Grivas mebeles”
Wolfgang Heiniger “Desafinado” for soprano saxophone, self playing small drum and electronics, Mauro Lanza “Erba nera che cresci segno nero tu vivi” for soprano and electronics, Jonathan Harvey “Advaya” for cello, digital keyboard instrument and electronics, Andris Dzenītis “Indigo” for electronics, Andris Dzenītis “Only this darkness” (from “Seven Madrigals by E.E.Cummings) for mezzo-soprano solo, Andris Dzenītis, Baiba Berķe “Black Cherry” for voice and electronics

LECTURE OF YAN MARESZ
October 23 16:00 Latvian Academy of Music
About René Clair’s film “Paris qui dort” (1924)

SINFONIETTA RIGA
October 24 19:00 Latvian Academy of Music
Andris Dzenītis Concerto for French horn “Stones and Veils” (premiere), Rolands Kronlaks Composition for flute, viola and string instruments (premiere), Mauro Lanza “Aschenblume”, Olga Neuwirth “Vampyrotheone”
Conductor Normunds Šnē, soloists Ilona Meija, Normunds Šnē, Guntis Kuzma, Olafs Štāls, Arvīds Kazlausks, Atvars Lakstīgala

COURT–CIRCUIT. PARIS QUI DORT
October 25 19:00 Cinema “Riga”, Grand Hall
René Clair’s film “Paris qui dort” (1924)
Ensemble COURT-CIRCUIT, conductor Pierre-André Valade, composer Yan Maresz, ensemble Court–circuit, IRCAM computer music designer Benoît Meudic, IRCAM production team: sound engineer Jérémie Henrot, sound technician Jérôme Tuncer

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR CHAMBER SINGERS
October 27 19:00 St.Peter's church
Giacinto Scelsi “Antifona, sul nome Gesú”, Salvatore Sciarrino “Responsorio delle tenebre”, Mārtiņš Viļums “Tinauliti ailio”
Conductor Kaspars Putniņš

MAURICIO KAGEL 75
October 28 19:00 Great Guild
Mauricio Kagel “Die Stücke der Windrose”: Osten (1988/89), Südwesten (1993), Norden (1993/94), Süden (1989), Südosten (1991), Westen (1993/94)
Ensemble MUSIKFABRIK, conducted by the author



 .