Program 2007

PORTRAIT OF MAGNUS LINDBERG. UNITED INSTRUMENTS OF LUCILIN (Luxembourg)
October 16 19.00 Great Guild
Magnus Lindberg Clarinet Quintet, Magnus Lindberg “Moto” for piano and violoncello, Gundega Šmite “Isochasma”, Magnus Lindberg “Related Rocks” for two pianos, two percussions and electronics

Ensemble PHOENIX (Switzerland)
October 17 19:00 Great Guild
Helena Tulve “Stream”, Ülo Krigul “earth... to become earth again” (world premiere), György Ligeti “Monument-Autoportrait-Mouvement”, Hanspeter Kyburz “Danse aveugle”, Franz Furrer-Münch “Skizzenbuch”, Balz Trümpy “Gesang der Ferne”
Conductor Jürg Hennenberger

Ensemble CAPUT (Iceland)
October 20 20:00 Great Guild
Snorri S. Birgisson Piano Concerto, Atli Ingólfsson “Object of Terror”, Áskell Másson “Elja”, Haukur Tómasson “Gudrun songs”, Magnus Lindberg “Coyote Blues”, Andris Dzenītis “Seven Madrigals by E.E.Cummings”

Electronic chamber music PRESS TO PLAY by Ģirts Bišs
October 21 18:00 “Grīvas mēbeles”
October 22 18:00 “Grīvas mēbeles”
Latvian Radio Chamber Singers, conductor Kaspars Putniņš (Latvia), director Zane Kreicberga, designer Dzintars Krūmiņš

SINFONIETTA RĪGA
October 24 19:00 Great Guild
Indra Riše Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra (world premiere), Elliott Carter Concerto for Clarinet and Small Orchestra, Magnus Lindberg “Joy”, Magnus Lindberg Clarinet Quintet
Conductor Normunds Šnē, soloists Guntis Kuzma, Mārtiņš Circenis, Ints Dālderis (clarinet)

Master classes by Swiss composer WOLFGANG HEINIGER
October 25 10:00 – 13:00 Latvian Academy of Music
October 26 10:00 – 13:00 Latvian Academy of Music

CONCERT OF ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC
October 27 18:00 “Grīvas mēbeles”
John Palmer “In the Temple” (world premiere of new version), Ēriks Ešenvalds “Pēdējās vēstules” for cello and electronics (world premiere), Raimonds Tiguls “Mer” for harp and electronics (world premiere), Wolfgang Heiniger “Lapislazuli” for live electronics, Wolfgang Heiniger “Birth, revisited” for live electronics, Wolfgang Heiniger “Five Towers in a Flat Landscape” for seven automated snare drums (world premiere)
Wolfgang Heiniger, John Palmer, Ieva Puriņa, Baiba Bartkeviča-Lay, Arvydas Kazlauskas, Ieva Šablovska

Trio POING (Norway)
October 28 19:00 Small Guild
Nora Wjech “Lumière, espace et vertes” (2000), Lars Petter Hagen “Kronologi” (2003), Jexper Holmen “Tension III: Disembarrass” with live electronics, Sachiyo Tsurumi “Sushiya 009”

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 30 19:00 St.John’s Church
Ēriks Ešenvalds “Ziemeļu saules”, James MacMillan “Sun – Dogs”
Conductor Sigvards Kļava

LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
November 1 19.30 Great Guild
Magnus Lindberg “Corrente” (chamber version), Luciano Berio “Requies”, Kaija Saariaho Cello Concerto “Notes on Light”
Conductor Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Spain), soloist Anssi Karttunen (cello, Finland)

NORDIC COUNTRY’S CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
November 2 19:00 Latvian Academy of Music
Kasper Roefelt “Cerculaere”, Adam Vilagi “Coexistance”, Daina Klibiķe “TBA”, David Lennartsson
Students of Latvian Academy of Music, Royal Swedish Academy of Music, Royal Danish Academy of Music and Sibelius Academy (Finland)

DOS COYOTES (Finland)
November 3 19:00 Small Guild
Magnus Lindberg: Etudes for piano (2001), “Stroke” for cello (1984), “Jubilees” for piano (2000), “Partia” for cello (2001), “Dos Coyotes” for cello and piano (1993-2002)
Anssi Karttunen (cello) & Magnus Lindberg (piano)

RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
November 4 19:00 Latvian National Opera
Magnus Lindberg Concerto for orchestra, Anders Hillborg Clarinet Concerto “Peacock Tales”
Conductor Normunds Šnē, soloist Martin Fröst (clarinet, Sweden)

SINFONIETTA RĪGA STRING QUARTET
November 7 19:00 Small Guild
John Adams “John’s Book of Alleged Dances”, George Crumb “Black Angels”, Steve Reich Triple Quartet



 .