Program 2008

FESTIVAL OPENING CONCERT
October 18 19:30 Great Guild
Gustavs Fridrihsons New work for chamber orchestra (world premiere), Heinz Holliger “Sechs Lieder nach Gedichten von Christian Morgenstern” for soprano and chamber orchestra, Witold Lutoslawski “Chantefleurs et chantefables” for soprano and chamber orchestra, Witold Lutoslawski Double Concerto for oboe, harp and chamber orchestra
Sinfonietta Rīga, conductor Heinz Holliger, soloists Heinz Holliger (oboe), Ursula Holliger (harp), Claudia Barainsky (soprano)

TENSO in Riga 2008
October 23 19:00 St.John’s Church
Heinz Holliger Frühling II, Eisblumen, Sommer II, Ad Marginem, Herbst III, (t)air(e), Schlafgewölk, Winter III
Latvian Radio Choir, Heinz Holliger

TENSO in Riga 2008
October 24 19:00 The Great Hall of University of Latvia
Hans Werner Henze “Orpheus behind the Wire”, Pēteris Vasks “Three poems by Czeslaw Milosz” Luca Francesconi “Sea Sell”, Santa Ratniece “horo horo hata hata” (world premier), Olivier Messiaen “Cinq rechants”, Reiko Füting "weht-umweht", Gundega Šmite “Herbst” (world premiere)
Nederlands Kamerkoor (Netherlands), RIAS chamber choir (Germany), conductors Kaspars Putniņš, Hans Christoph Rademann

TENSO in Riga 2008
October 25 19:00 The Great Hall of University of Latvia
Galina Grigorjeva “Nature morte”, Ilo Krigul “Preces ad lucem”, Sofia Gubaidulina “Jetzt immer Schnee”, Olivier Messiaen “Louange a l'éternité de Jésus”, Peter Jan Wagemans “Three songs by Mallarmé”, James MacMillan “Mairi”, Ruta Paidere “A verso l’alto”, Steffen Schleiermacher “Ataraxia” (world premier), Alfred Schnittke “Three sacred hymns”
Latvian Radio choir (Latvia), Nederlands Kamerkoor (Netherlands), RIAS chamber choir (Germany), Estonian chamber choir (Estonia), conductors Laurence Equilbey, Jörg Genslein, Kaspars Putniņš, Sigvards Kļava

MESSIAEN AND HIS STUDENTS
October 26 19:30 Great Guild
Olivier Messiaen “Les oiseaux exotiques”, Pierre Boulez “Dérive 2”, Iannis Xenakis “Voile”, Tālivaldis Ķeniņš Double Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra
Sinfonietta Rīga, conductor Normunds Šnē, soloists Peter Donohoe (piano), Vineta Sareika (violin)

CONCERT OF ELECTRO ACOUSTIC MUSIC
October 31 20:00 "Grīvas mēbeles"
B. Thigpen, A. Dzenītis “Stencil of time” (world premier), A. Mieze “Nezināmā sākums” for string quartet and electronics
Benjamin Thigpen (live electronics), A. Dzenītits (live electronics), “Woodpecker project”, Sinfonietta Riga string quartet

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
November 1 19:00 St.John's church
J.Harvey “Marahi”, Mariuss Baranauskis, J.Harvey “Ashes Dance Back” for choir and electronic, “Summer Clouds Awakening” for choir, flute, cello and live electronics
Conductor James Wood, Soloists Mindaugas Bačkus (cello), Ilona Meija (flute), Carl Faia (live electronic)

String quartet ARDITTI (UK)
November 3 19:00 Riga Blackhead's house
P.Dusapin “5”, H.Lachenmann “Grido”, S.Ratniece “Alveolas”, J.Harvey “Quartet Nr. 4”
IRCAM computer music designer Gilbert Nouno, IRCAM sound engineer Jérémie Henrot

Electronic chamber music PRESS TO PLAY by Ģirts Bišs
November 4 20:00 The Daile Theatre Small Hall
November 5 21:00 The Daile Theatre Small Hall
Latvian Radio Chamber Singers, conductor Kaspars Putniņš (Latvia), director Zane Kreicberga, designer Dzintars Krūmiņš



 .