Program of the festival 2004

OPENING CONCERT. KROUMATA
October 22 19:00 
Latvian Railway History Museum
Program: Steve Reich "Music for pieces of wood", Mats Larsson Gothe "Oscuro", Iannis Xenakis "Peaux", Andris Dzenītis "Bang for three", Alfred Schnittke Quartet, Steve Reich "Drumming" performed by ensemble KROUMATA (Sweden)

ESTONIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR
October 23 18:00 St. John's Church, Riga
Program: Henryk Mikołaj Górecki "Kurpian Song", Eric Bergman "Galgenlieder", Kaija Saariaho "Nuits, adieux", Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen "Statements", Erkki-Sven Tüür "Excitatio" performed by ESTONIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR
, Paul HILLIER (conductor), Christopher BOWERS-BROADBENT (organ, UK)

ELECTRONIC MUSIC CEONCERT
October 23 20:00 Theatre and Music Museum, Riga
Performers: Terre THAEMLITZ (USA), Rolands KRONLAKS, Ēriks EŠENVALDS, in collaboration with the experimental music forum "Skaņu mežs"

Ensemble MUSICATREIZE
October 25 18:00 Latvian National Museum of Art
Program: Maurice Ohana "Nuit de Pouchkine", Philippe Gouttenoire "O strana morte", Édith Canat de Chizy "Quatrains", Maurice Ohana "Swan Song", François-Bernard Mâche "Danaé" performed by ensemble MUSICATREIZE (France) and Roland HAYRABEDIAN

RĪGAS KAMERMŪZIĶI and LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 28 19:00 Great Guild, Riga
Program: Steve Reich "Music for 18 Musicians", Nikc Gotham "Light Music" (world premiere), Steve Reiche "City Life" performed by RĪGAS KAMERMŪZIĶI, Normunds ŠNĒ (conductor), LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, Nic GOTHAM. Special guest - composer Steve REICH

Meet our special guest STEVE REICH
October 29 12:00 Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

SINFONIA CONCERTANTE
October 29 15:00 
Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music
Works by Latvian, Estonian and Lithuanian students, Steve Reich "Clapping Music" performed by SINFONIA CONCERTANTE, Andris VECUMNIEKS (conductor). Special guest Steve REICH

BUTĀNS, MASKATS, REICH. LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 30 18:00 
St. John's Church, Riga
Program: Pēteris Butāns "Mūžīgā gaisma (Lux aeterna)" (world premiere), Arturs Maskats "Да исполнятся молитвы наши" (world premiere), Steve Reich "Proverb" performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductors Sigvards KĻAVA and Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ. Special guest Steve REICH

ANDRIS DZENĪTIS. TAVAS KLUSĒŠANAS GRĀMATA
October 5 19:00 
Latvian National Theatre
October 6 14:00 and 19:00 Latvian National Theatre
Program: Andris Dzenītis "Tavas klusēšanas grāmata" in cooperation with Cryptic (Scotland) and Cathie Boyd. Perfomers: LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, RĪGAS KAMERMŪZIĶI, conductor Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ

RĪGAS FESTIVĀLA ORĶESTRIS. ERNST KOVACIC
November 12 19:00 Latvian National Opera 
Program: Charles Ives "Variations on America", Charles Coleman "Streetscape", Steve Reich "Three Movements", John Adams  Violin Concerto performed by 
Ernst KOVACIC, (Austria), RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ

ARENA 2004

RIGA CHAMBER PLAYERS and RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, conductor Normunds Šnē (Latvia)
Chamber orchestra SINFONIA CONCERTANTE, conductor Andris Vecumnieks (Latvia)
Terre THAEMLITZ, musician (USA)
Ernst KOVACHICH, conductor and violinist (Austria)
Christopher BOWERS-BROADBENT, composer (UK)
Nic GOTHAM, Ēriks EŠENVALDS, Rolands KRONLAKS and Voldemārs JOHANSONS, composers (Latvia)


Special guest


 .