Program of the festival 2011

VOICE AND PERCUSSION. OPENING CONCERT
October 14 19:00 Great Guild, Riga 

Program: Santa Bušs “Somnilokvija”, Salvatore Sciarrino “Morte di Borromini”, James MacMillan – Concert for percussion and symphony orchestra, Philippe Hurel “Interstices” performed by LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conductor Zsolt NAGY (Germany), Baiba BERĶE (mezzo-soprano), Jānis MISIŅŠ (voice), Elīna ENDZELE, Rihards ZAĻUPE, Edgars SAKSONS (percussion), Juris ŽVIKOVS (piano)

VOICE THEATRE. Competion of young composers
October 16 17:00 Spīķeri Concert Hall, Riga  

Performers: Gunta DAVIDČUKA (soprano), Baiba BERĶE (mezzo-soprano), Ilona MEIJA (flute), Ēriks KIRŠFELDS (cello), Herta HANSENA (piano)

WAR SUM UP
October 16 19:00 Latvian National Opera
October 17 19:00 Latvian National Opera

An opera by Santa Ratniece, The Irrepressibles (UK), sound engineer Gilbert Nouno (France) performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductors Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ un Sigvards KĻAVA, director Kirsten DEHLHOLM, scenography Henrik VIBSKOV, libretto Willie FLINDT, lights Jesper KONGSKAUG (Denmark), manga Hikaru HAYASHI

LITANY
October 20 20:00 St. Peter's Church, Riga

Works by Ģirts Bišs, Ēriks Ešenvalds, Mārtiņš Brauns, Jēkabs Nīmanis and Valts Pūce performed by SINFONIETTA RĪGA, LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Sigvards KĻAVA, electronics Ģirts BIŠS and Jēkabs NĪMANIS, sound engineer Andris ŪZE, director Uģis BRIKMANIS

VOICE WITHOUT BORDERS
October 23 19:30 Spīķeri Concert Hall, Riga

Performers: Christian ZEHNDER (voice, Switzerland) and Tobias PREISIG (violin, Switzerland)



                                      ARENA 2011

                                      LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conductor Zsolt Nagy (Germany)
                                      Gunta DAVIDČUKA, soprano (Latvia)
                                      Baiba BERĶE, mezzo-soprano (Latvia)
                                      Jānis MISIŅŠ, voice (Latvia)
                                      Ilona MEIJA, flute (Latvia)
                                      Ēriks KIRŠFELDS, cello (Latvia)
                                      Herta HANSENA and Juris ŽVIKOVS, piano (Latvia)
                                      Elīna ENDZELE, Edgars SAKSONS and Rihards ZAĻUPE, percussion (Latvia)

                                                                     .