Program of the festival 2006

OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL. ENSEMBLE NOVE
October 11 19:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, George Crumb, Luciano Berio, Franco Donatoni performed by ENSEMBLE NOVE (Latvia).

RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
October 13 19:00 Latvian National Opera

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Lera Auerbach, 
Dmitri Shostakovich performed by RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ, solo Vadim GLUZMAN

WEEKEND GUITAR TRIO (Estonia)
October 14 18:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga

Improvisation performed by WEEKEND GUITAR TRIO (Estonia)

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 17 19:00 St. John's Church, Riga

Program: Martin Smolka "Słone i smutne", Erin Gee "Mouthpieces", Santa Ratniece "Saline", Pēteris Vasks "Mūsu māšu vārdi", Gundega Šmite "Tierra de luz, cielo de tierra". Performers: LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Sigvards KĻAVA

EASTERN EUROPEAN 20TH CENTURY MUSIC
October 18 19:00 Jūrmala Music School

Works by Leoš Janáček, Sergei Prokofiev, George Enescu, Arvo Pärt, Witold Lutoslawski, Igor Stravinsky performed by Vineta SAREIKA (violin) and Nataša KUDRICKA (piano)

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
October 19 19:00 
Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music
Works by the students of Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music: Svens Renemanis, Kristaps Pētersons, Anitra Tumševica, Santa Bušs, Gundega Šmite, Anita Mieze. Performers QUINTUS ANIMA, ALTERA VERITAS, BREAKFAST 4 4, conductor Andris POGA

Workshop of electroacoustic music
October 20 11:30 Riga Congress Hall
October 22 10:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Rīga

Discussion with Yan MARESZ and Mauro LANZA

Stiring quartet ROMANTIK (Russia)
October 21 19:00 Museum of the History of Riga And Navigation

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich performed by String quartet ROMANTIK

ELECTRONIC MUSIC CONCERT
October 22 18:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga

Works by Andris Dzenītis, Wolfgang Heiniger, Mauro Lanza, Jonathan Harvey performed by Mauro LANZA, Rolands KRONLAKS, Andris DZENĪTIS, Elīna LIBAUERE, Baiba BERĶE, Ruslans VIĻENSKIS, Oskars PETRAUSKIS, Jānis ZILBERS

LECTURE BY JAN MAREES Sound score for René Claire's silent film PARIS QUI DORT (1924)
October 23 16:00 
Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

SINFONIETTA RĪGA
October 24 19:00 Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

Works of Andris Dzenītis, Rolands Kronlaks, Mauro Lanza, Olga Neuwirth performed by SINFONIETTA RĪGA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ, soloists: Ilona MEIJA, Normunds ŠNĒ, Guntis KUZMA, Arvīds KAZLAUSKS, Atvars LAKSTĪGALA, Olafs ŠTĀLS

COURT–CIRCUIT. PARIS QUI DORT
October 25 21:00 Cinema Rīga 

Film of René Clair Paris qui dort (1924). Performers COURT-CIRCUIT, conductor Pierre-André VALADE, composer Yan MARESZ, IRCAM: Benoît Meudic, Jérémie Henrot, Jérôme Tuncer.

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 27 21:00 St. Peter's Church, Riga

Program: Giacinto Scelsi "Antifona, sul nome Gesú", Salvatore Sciarrino "Responsorio delle tenebre", Mārtiņš Viļums "Aalomgon". Performers: LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ, Oskars POIKĀNS, Edgars SAKSONS, SHADY BRASS Q.

MAURICIO KAGEL 75
October 28 19:00 Great Guild Riga

Program: Mauricio Kagel "Die Stücke der Windrose": Osten (1988/89), Südwesten (1993), Norden (1993/94), Süden (1989), Südosten (1991), Westen (1993/94). Performers: Ensemble MUSIKFABRIK, conductor Mauricio KAGEL


 .