Program of the festival 2007

Ensemble UNITED INSTRUMENTS OF LUCILIN (Luxembourg)
October 16 19:00 Great Guild, Riga
Works by Magnus Lindberg and Gundega Šmite performed by UNITED INSTRUMENTS OF LUCILIN

Ensemble PHOENIX (Switzerland)
October 17 19:00 Great Guild, Riga
Program: Helena Tulve “Stream”, Ülo Krigul “earth… to become earth again” (world premiere), György Ligeti “Monument-Autoportrait-Mouvement”, Hanspeter Kyburz “Danse aveugle”, Franz Furrer-Munch “Skizzenbuch”, Balz Trümpy “Gesang der Ferne”. Performers: ensemble PHOENIX , conductor Jürg HENNEBERGER

Ensemble CAPUT (Iceland)
October 20 20:00 Great Guild, Riga
Program: Snorri Sigfús Birgisson – Piano Concert, Atli Ingólfsson “Object of Terror”, Haukur Tómasson “Gudrun Songs”, Magnus Lindberg “Coyote Blues”, Andris Dzenītis “Septiņi E.E.Kamingsa madrigāli”. Performers: ensemble CAPUT, conductor Guðmundur Óli GUNNARSSON

PRESS TO PLAY
October 21 20:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga
October 22 20:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga
Press to Play by Ģirts Bišs performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ

SINFONIETTA RĪGA
October 24 19:00 Great Guild, Riga
Works by Indra Riše, Elliott Carter, Magnus Lindberg performed by SINFONIETTA RĪGA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ, solo: Mārtiņš CIRCENIS, Ints DĀLDERIS, Guntis KUZMA (clarinet)

MASTERCLASS BY WOLFGANG HEINIGER (Switzerland) 
October 25 10:00 Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music
October 26 10:00 Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC CONCERT
October 27 20:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga
Program: John Palmer “In the Temple” (world premiere), Ēriks Ešenvalds “Pēdējās vēstules” (world premiere), Raimonds Tiguls “Mer” (world premiere), Wolfgang Heiniger “Lapislazuli”, “Birth, revisited”, “Five Towers in a Flat Landscape” (world premiere). Performers: Wolfgang HEINIGER, John PALMER, Ieva PURIŅA, Baiba BARTKEVIČA-LĒ, Arvīds KAZLAUSKS, Ieva ŠABLOVSKA

Trio POING (Norway)
October 28 19:00 Mazā ģilde, Riga
Works by Nora Wjech, Lars Petter Hagen, Jexper Holmen, Sachiyo Tsurumi performed by Trio POING

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
October 30 19:00 St. John's Church, Riga
Works by Ēriks Ešenvalds and James MacMillan performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Sigvards KĻAVA

LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
November 1 19:30 Great Guild, Riga
Works by Magnus Linberg, Luciano Berio, Kaija Saariaho performed by LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conductor Ernest Martinez IZQUIERDO (Spain), solo Anssi KARTTUNEN (cello, Finland)

WORKS BY LATVIAN AND SCANDINAVIAN STUDENTS
November 2 19:00 āzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music
Works by Kasper Roefelt, Adam Vilagi, Daina Klibiķe, David Lennartsson performed by ensemble TRIVIUM

DOS COYOTES
November 3 19:00 Mazā ģilde, Riga
Works by Magnus LINDBERG performed by the author and Anssi KARTTUNEN

RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
November 4 19:00 Latvian National Opera
Works by Magnus Lindberg and Anders Hillborg performed by RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ, solo Martin FROEST (Sweden)

SINFONIETTA RĪGA STRING QUARTET
November 7 19:00 Mazā ģilde, Riga
Program: John Adams “John’s Book of Alleged Dances”, George Crumb “Black Angels”, Steve Reich “Triple Quartet”. Perfomers: SINFONIETTA RĪGA String Quartet: Aleksejs Bahirs, Agnese Kanniņa-Liepiņa, Liene Kļava, Kārlis Klotiņš


ARENA 2007

conductor Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Spain)
SINFONIETTA RIGA String Quartet (Latvia)
RIGA FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, conductor Normunds Šnē (Latvia)
Wolfgang HEINIGER, composer (Switzerland)


Special guest

Magnus LINDBERG, composer (Finland)


                             .