Program of the festival 2008

Opening Concert. SINFONIETTA RĪGA
October 18 19:30 Great Guild, Riga

Works by Gustavs Fridrihsons, Heinz Holliger, Witold Lutosławski performed by SINFONIETTA RĪGA, conductor Heinz HOLLIGER, solo: Heinz HOLLIGER, Ursula HOLLIGER, Claudia BARAINSKY

TENSO IN RIGA 2008. LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR. HEINZ HOLLIGER
October 23 19:00 St. John's Church, Riga

Works by Heinz Holliger performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR and SINFONIETTA RĪGA. Conductor Heinz HOLLIGER, solo Felix RENGGLI

TENSO IN RIGA 2008. Nederlands Kamerkoor. RIAS Kammerchor
October 24 19:00 Great Hall of University of Latvia

Program: Hans Werner Henze "Orpheus behind the Wire", Pēteris Vasks "Three poems by Czeslaw Milosz", Luca Francesconi "Sea Shell" (world premiere), Santa Ratniece "horo horo hata hata" (world premiere), Olivier Messiaen "Cinq rechants", Reiko Fueting "weht-umweht", Gundega Šmite "Herbst" (world premiere). Performers: NEDERLANDS KAMERKOOR (Netherlands), RIAS Kammerchor (Germany), conductors Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ and Hans Christoph RADEMANN

TENSO IN RIGA 2008. Nederlands Kamerkoor. RIAS Kammerchor. Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
October 25 18:00 LGreat Hall of University of Latvia

Program: Gaļina Grigorjeva "Nature Morte" (2008), Ülo Krigul "Preces ad lucem" (2008), Sofia Gubaiduļina "Jetzt immer Schnee" (1993), Olivier Messiaen "Louange a l'éternité de Jésus", Peter-Jan Wagemans "Three songs by Mallarmé", James MacMillan "Mairi", Ruta Paidere "A verso l’alto", Steffen Schleiermacher "Ataraxia" (world premiere), Alfred Schnittke "Three sacred hymns". Performers: NEDERLANDS KAMERKOOR. RIAS Kammerchor, ESTONIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR, conductors: Daniel REUSS, Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ, Hans-Christoph RADEMANN, Jörg GENSLEIN and Sigvards KĻAVA

MESSIAEN AND HIS STUDENTS
October 26 19:30 Great Guild, Riga

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Pierre Boulez, Iannis Xenakis and Tālivaldis Ķeniņš performed by SINFONIETTA RĪGA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ, solo: Peter DONOHOE (piano) and Vineta SAREIKA (violin)

ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC CONCERT
October 31 20:00 Grīvas mēbeles, Riga

World premieres of works by Benjamin Thigpen, Andris Dzenītis and Anita Mieze performed by Benjamin THIGPEN and WOODPECKER PROJECT

LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR
November 1 19:00 St. John's Church, Riga

Program: Jonathan Harvey "Marahi", "Ashes Dance Back", "Summer Clouds Awakening" and Marius Baranauskas world premiere. Performers: LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor James WOOD, solo: Ilona MEIJA, Mindaugas BAČKUS, Carl FAIA

String Quartet ARDITTI
November 3 19:00 House of the Black Heads, Riga

Program: Pascal Dusapin "5", Helmut Lachenmann "Grido", Santa Ratniece "Alveolas", Jonathan Harvey - Quartet Nr. 4. Performers: ARDITTI (UK), Gilbert NOUNO, Jérémie HENROT

PRESS TO PLAY
November 4 20:00 Dailes Theatre, Small Hall
November 5 21:00 Dailes Theatre, Small Hall

Electronic chamber music by Ģirts Bišs performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ

 .