Program of the festival 2009

MIDDLE EAST DIALOGUES
October 9 19:30 Grand Guild, Riga

Program: Saed Haddad "Alternative World-versions", Mārtiņš Viļums "Simurg", Chaya Czernowin "The hour glass bleeds still", Federico Gardella - Concerto for mandolin and orchestra. Performers: LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conductor Zsolt NAGY (Germany), Noriko KAWAI (Great Britain / USA), Avi AVITAL (Israel)

Trio MOUZAR (Israel)
October 12 19:00 Mazā ģilde, Riga

Program: Federico Gardella "Berceuses", Edison Denisov "Chorale", world premieres of the works by Santa Bušs and Ruta Paidere,  - world premiere, medieval music arranged for mandolin, trombone and piano performed by Trio MOUZAR (Israel)

Chamber mystery SHIRAZ
October 14 19:30 Great Guild Munster Hall, Riga

Works by Claude Viviere, Līga Celma and Santa Ratniece performed by SINFONIETTA RĪGA String Quartet, LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR Second Bass Group, Agnese EGLIŅA, Elizabete ŠĪRANTE, Gunta DAVIDČUKA (piano)

ARABIAN NIGHT with SINFONIETTA RĪGA
October 14 21:00 Great Guild, Riga

Works by Saed Haddad and improvisations performed by ensemble KHOURY-TRIO (Jordan / France), Andrejs OSOKINS, SINFONIETTA RĪGA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ

TWILIGHT SONGS
October 22 20:00 St. Peter's Church, Riga

Works by Kristaps Pētersons, Santa Ratniece  and Luca Francesconi performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductors Sigvards KĻAVA and Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ, double bass Kristaps PĒTERSONS

THE SOUND OF LANGUAGE IN THE MIDDLE EAST POETRY. Young composers' competition 
October 23 22:00 Spīķeri Concert Hall, Riga

Performers: Baiba BERĶE, Gunta DAVIDČUKA, Elīna ENDZELE, Ēriks KIRŠFELDS, Herta HANSENA, conductors Sigvards KĻAVA and Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ

EXCHANGE. ICTUS
October 25 16:00 K Suns, Riga

Ensemble ICTUS (Belgium)

Fausto Romitelli video opera AN INDEX OF METAL
October 25 19:30 Great Guild, Riga

Performers: Ensemble ICTUS (Belgium), Donatienne MICHEL-DANSAC (soprano), conductor Georges ELIE-OCTORS, video Paolo PACHINI, Leonardo ROMOLI, text Kenka LEKOVICH

                                                ARENA 2009

                                                Ensemble ICTUS (Belgium)


                                                Trio MOUZAR (Israel)

                                                KHOURY-TRIO (Jordan / France)

                                                LATVIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conductor Zsolt Nagy (Germany)


                                                SINFONIETTA RIGA Chamber Quartet  (Latvia)


                                                Gunta DAVIDČUKA, soprano (Latvia)

                                                Kristaps PĒTERSONS, double bass (Latvia)

                                                Noriko KAWAI, piano (UK / USA)

                                                Agnese EGLIŅA, Elizabete 
                                                ŠĪRANTE and
                                                Andrejs OSOKINS
                                                , piano (Latvia)


                                                 .