Program of the festival 2010

OPENING CONCERT. MIRRORS OF THE WORLD
October 15 19.30 Great Guild, Riga

Program: Unsuk Chin “Gougalon”, Diana Rotaru “Shakti”, Daniel Denis “Univers Zero”. Performers: SINFONIETTA RĪGA, conductor Normunds ŠNĒ. Jan MAKSIMOVIC (saxophone)

THE VOICE OF NORTH
October 20 20:00 St. Gertrude Old Church, Riga

World premieres of works by Līga Celma, Kristaps Pētersons, Karin Rehnqvist, Gundega Šmite, Lasse Thoresen, Toivo Tulev, Mārtiņš Viļums performed by LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR, conductor Kaspars PUTNIŅŠ

TAOISM IN THE BOWL OF WATER
October 21 19:30 Spīķeri Cancert Hall, Riga

A film “Taoism in the bowl of water” about Tan Dun and his works "Elegy: Snow in June” and “Silk road” performed by Uģis KRŪSKOPS, Elīna ENDZELE, Ernests MEDIŅŠ, Mārtiņš MIĻEVSKIS (percussion), Ilona MEIJA (flute), Eriks KIRŠFELDS (cello), Gunta DAVIDČUKA (soprano). Conductor Valdis BUTĀNS

LATVIAN SOUND CODE. Competion of young composers
October 22 19:30 Spīķeri Concert Hall, Riga 

Performers: Andis KLUČNIEKS (flute), Ēriks KIRŠFELDS (cello), Mārtiņš MIĻEVSKIS (percussion), Laima JANSONE, Ieva BIRZKOPA, Māris JĒKABSONS (traditional instruments). Conductor Valdis BUTĀNS 

CLOSING OF THE FESTIVAL
October 24 19: 30 Spīķeri Concert Hall, Riga

Program: George Crumb “Night of the Four Moons”, Salvatore Sciarrino “Fabricca degli incantessimi”. Performers: Mario CAROLI, Ilona MEIJA, Artūrs GAILIS, Ieva PARŠA, Elīna ENDZELE, Kārlis KLOTIŅŠ, conductor Andris POGA


                                    ARENA 2010

                                    Gunta DAVIDČUKA, soprano (Latvia)
                                    Ieva PARŠA, mezzo-soprano (Latvia)
                                    Andis KLUČNIEKS and Ilona MEIJA, flute (Latvia)
                                    Ēriks KIRŠFELDS and Kārlis KLOTIŅŠ, cello (Latvia)
                                    Artūrs GAILIS, banjo (Latvia)
                                    Uģis KRŪSKOPS, Elīna ENDZELE, Ernests MEDIŅŠ and Mārtiņš MIĻEVSKIS, percussion (Latvia)
                                    Laima JANSONE, Ieva BIRZKOPA and Māris JĒKABSONS, traditional instruments (Latvia)
                                    Conductors Valdis BUTĀNS un Andis POGA (Latvia)


                                     .